The Origins of the Romanian "domoli"

robbie_SWE

Senior Member
Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
Hi!

This caught my attention today because its etymology doesn't seem to add up in my mind.

Some linguists attest "a domoli" (which in English would be translated as "to assuage/appease") to the Slavic maliti. Maliti means "to shrink/to belittle" in Slavic languages. Others (like Tiktin) don't accept a Slavic etymology and would rather class the word as having an unknown etymology.

I wonder; is the Romanian word d(e)o- + moale (“soft”; from Latin mollis) a possible etymology? Is there a possible connection to the English word mollify (to ease a burden; from Latin mollire)?

I think that the word resembles the Latin mollire much more than the Slavic maliti and in addition, the meaning is much closer to mollify. What do you guys think?

:) robbie
 
  • robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Yeah, saw that too. But how does it explain the current meaning? It just doesn't add up.

    :) robbie
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top