The other climbers were 'all for' giving up the attempt

< Previous | Next >

passengerman

Senior Member
chinese
what does "all for" means in this sentence


The other climbers were all for giving up the attempt, but it was quite impossible to convince him of the need to do so
 
  • Jester94

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi passengerman

    Here 'all for' means that the other climbers were willing to give up the attempt. It can also be used to show support e.g. "What do you think of the new educational reform?" "I'm all for it"

    Hope this helps :)
     

    passengerman

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Hi passengerman

    Here 'all for' means that the other climbers were willing to give up the attempt. It can also be used to show support e.g. "What do you think of the new educational reform?" "I'm all for it"

    Hope this helps :)
    it does :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top