the other(s)

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Please correct.
"Six people in the store. Two were buying meat. The other was looking at magazines. The other was eating a candy bar. The others were walking around looking for more food."
Thanks.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    mimi2 said:
    Please correct.
    "Six people in the store. Two were buying meat. The other was looking at magazines. The other was eating a candy bar. The others were walking around looking for more food."
    Thanks.

    I would say "one," "one," and "two (others)."

    Using "the" implies that there is only one (or two) "other" person/people, which is not the case because there is a total of four others.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    No, I am practising using another, other(s), the other(s).
    So whatever I do, I have to put these words.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    mimi2 said:
    No, I am practising using another, other(s), the other(s).
    So whatever I do, I have to put these words.

    Ok, you could use "another" for the first two and then "two others."
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    I agree that my first two need changing to "another" But why not "the other"? And the third one? Can I keep my choice?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    mimi2 said:
    I agree that my first two need changing to "another" But why not "the other"? And the third one? Can I keep my choice?

    I explained why "the" would not work for the first two.

    Come to think of it, you could use "the others" for the third one if you use "another" for the first two because in that case there are only two left.
     
    Top