The paper folds always line up

Serrand

Senior Member
France French
Hi there!

How would you say : 'This will help make sure that the paper folds always line up' ?

My try: 'Cela contribuera à ce que le papier se plie toujours tout droit'

The context:
Origami. Be sure to make strong creases in the paper with a fingernail when folding the paper. This will help make sure that the paper folds always line up.

Thanks
 
  • SteveD

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hi there!

    How would you say : 'This will help make sure that the paper folds always line up' ?

    My try: 'Cela contribuera à ce que le papier se plie toujours tout droit'

    The context:
    Origami. Be sure to make strong creases in the paper with a fingernail when folding the paper. This will help make sure that the paper folds always line up.

    Thanks
    Maybe this will help you to understand the construction of the sentence:


    ...will help make sure that... = ...will help to make sure that...

    the paper folds = the folds in the paper ("folds" is a noun here, not a verb)

    "to line up" = s'aligner (the subject of "always line up" is the folds)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top