The parameter sigma

Uaua10

New Member
Italian and Italy
COuld you somebody help me about this translation problem? I need to know if the expression IT IS HAD in a mathematical framework means (in italian) SI HA. Ad esempio, AFTER HAVING INTRODUCED THE PARAMETER SIGMA IT IS HAD (A NEW FORMULA).

Thank you very much!!!

Laura
 
  • plabrocca

    Senior Member
    English, US
    COuld you somebody help me about this translation problem? I need to know if the expression IT IS HAD in a mathematical framework means (in italian) SI HA. Ad esempio, AFTER HAVING INTRODUCED THE PARAMETER SIGMA IT IS HAD (A NEW FORMULA).

    Thank you very much!!!

    Laura
    Hi Laura,

    it is had is not English! Are you sure of the text?
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Ciao.
    Welcome to the WR forum.
    COuld you somebody help me about this translation problem? I need to know if the expression IT IS HAD in a mathematical framework means (in italian) SI HA. Ad esempio, AFTER HAVING INTRODUCED THE PARAMETER SIGMA IT IS HAD (A NEW FORMULA).
    You can use "we get/obtain...".

    Uinni
     

    GiovanniO

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    Ad esempio, AFTER HAVING INTRODUCED THE PARAMETER SIGMA IT IS HAD (A NEW FORMULA).
    Benvenuta, Laura!

    Se capisco, si usa il "si" impersonale, no?

    Dopo si è introdotta la sigma, si ha xxx.

    After sigma is introduced, one has xxx. (un soggetto indefinito).
    oppure
    After sigma is introduced, we have xxx. (noi - come ha detto Uinni).

    Giovanni
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Bravo Giovanni!
    Credo che sia stata una traduzione da italiano a inglese...
    "we have" o "one has" mi sembrano perfetti, e molto matematico...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top