the parson in the pip,

< Previous | Next >

sampathronjay

Senior Member
Sinhala
Can you tell me the meaning of the highlighted part?

‘We did; and, Tedo, you know, I helped you in
prosecuting (or persecuting) your tutor, whey-faced Mr.
Vining—the parson in the pip, as we used to call him.

Jany Eyre
Chapter 17
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    According to BookDoors, an annotation site:

    The second use of pip ("in" means "suffering from").
    This emphasizes the white of the whey: "Any of various respiratory diseases of birds, esp. poultry, when accompanied by a white scale or horny patch on the tip of the tongue" (OED).

    The OED gives another example from Jane Eyre: One of his poor, etiolated arms, feeble as the wing of a chicken in the pip.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top