The part with the article in bold should <be><have been>

< Previous | Next >

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Context:

I wrote the following sentence in my earlier thread (the indefinite article in bold is misplaced in it):

Convolutional networks provide a way to specialize neural networks to work with data that has a clear grid-structured topology and to scale such models to very a large size.

Then, I realized that I had made a mistake, so I wrote the sentence below.

Sample sentence:

Edited: The part with the article in bold should <be><have been>: "...to scale such models to a very large size..." That was a typo, sorry.

Question:

I used "be", and I wonder if both options are correct in this case.


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top