' the payments he gets barely cover his expenses'

amanda_45

Senior Member
Persian
Hi!
I have some problems with the meaning of following sentence:
' the payments he gets barely cover his expenses'
I don't know what does the verb 'get cover' mean?
please give me complete meaning of this sentence.

source:'Intermediate 2 student's book-published by ILI'
 
  • Warsaw Will

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    The payments (which) he gets (= he receives) barely (= hardly) cover (= be enough to pay for) his expenses (= everything he needs to buy).

    For his job he has to pay out money, perhaps for hotels etc, but the money he gets from the company he is doing the work for is only just enough to pay for these bills, without leaving him any extra.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top