the peer strength

Gabriel Aparta

Senior Member
Español - Venezuela
Hello everybody, please, from Man's Search for Meaning:

And from Frank E.W., an ex-prisoner, I received a note which stated that he had "started a logotherapy group for ex-felons. We are 27 strong and the newer ones are staying out of prison through the peer strength of those of us from the original group. Only one returned— and he is now free."

What does peer mean in this context? It strikes me as an adjective...

Thanks!
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    It is a noun being used as an adjective (like book cover, fire truck etc. It is often found on the expression

    peer pres′sure,
    • Sociology social pressure by members of one's peer group to take a certain action, adopt certain values, or otherwise conform in order to be accepted.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    peer strength = the strength (and support) of your peers

    your peers = people like you; of the same age and in a similar situation
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top