(The) People's Party

aesir

Banned
Russian
Hello: When is it necessary to add the definite article "the" in front of the name of a party, such as the People's Party in Spain? The title of this link is "People's Party" without "the", but in the content every time PP is mentioned, "the" is added in the front. Thanks!

"The People's Party, known mostly by its acronym, PP, is a conservative, liberal-conservative, Christian-democratic political party in Spain."
 
Last edited:
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'The' is needed in complete sentences. It is often left out in titles, captions, headlines, list items, and so on: places where you only need enough information to identify it. For example, a newspaper headline might read People's Party Wins Spanish Election, but the article would start with the sentence: The People's Party has won the Spanish election. A photo might have "People's Party leader Mariano Rajoy" under it, whereas in the article he would be called "the People's Party leader, Mariano Rajoy".
     

    aesir

    Banned
    Russian
    Ah ~ Thank you! :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:

    I will make corrections to my posts by adding "the" in front of "People's Party".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top