the period before written records and history

Nousher Ahmed

Senior Member
Bangla
I am trying to explain my problems by the following sentence:

"A commonly drawn distinction is between pre-history, i.e, the period before written records and history in tge narrow sense, meaning the study of the past using written evidence."


What is the difference between "the period before written records and history" and

"the period before records written and history"

and

"the period before records and history written in the narrow sense"
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    The punctuation needs some work:

    A commonly drawn distinction is between pre-history, the period before written records, and history in the narrow sense, meaning the study of the past using written evidence.


    If "i.e." is used for "pre-history," it should be used for "history" -- so I dropped it. And you need a comma after "records" because it's a clause explaining what you mean by "pre-history."

    Does that help?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top