the period of <the> European colonization of the Americas

< Previous | Next >

nowecant

Member
Chinese - China
Hi,

I have looked at a number of webpages, and most of them say:

"the period of Spanish colonization of the Americas"

Can you also say:

"the period of THE Spanish colonization of the Americas"?
 
  • nowecant

    Member
    Chinese - China
    No, not really, but say it's something like:

    Columbus started the period of Spanish colonization of the Americas.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    I wouldn't use "the" in that sentence. I can't explain why.:)

    But I might say "The Spanish colonisation of the Americas started in 15--." In some contexts.
     
    Last edited:

    nowecant

    Member
    Chinese - China
    Wikipedia starts its article on the topic with:

    "European colonization of the Americas began as early as the 10th - 11th century, when West Norse sailors explored and briefly settled limited areas on the shores of present-day Canada."

    I think the version with "the" should work as well.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    If that's the first sentence of the article, I think it sounds good as it is, rather than with "the".
     

    nowecant

    Member
    Chinese - China
    I don't see the difference between

    "The Spanish colonisation of the Americas started in 15--"

    and

    "European colonization of the Americas began as early as the 10th - 11th century"
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    Please refer to post 6. I've mentioned the reason. "The" could also work in other contexts.

    This is one of those things that don't have a single definite answer - it depends on the context and what's being discussed.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Can you also say:

    "the period of THE Spanish colonization of the Americas"?
    This appears to be a title. If you say, "the period of THE Spanish colonization of the Americas" what you mean is "the period of THE Spanish colonization of the Americas as opposed to the French, Dutch, Portuguese, and British colonization of the Americas"" The effect of the in "the Spanish" is to specify that your reference is only to Spanish colonization.

    However, you have already been specific when you wrote "The period of Spanish colonization" because you mean "No other period than that of Spanish colonization"

    So, the second the is redundant and should not be used.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top