the perpetual sliding of the signified under the signifier

< Previous | Next >

Blue Apple

Senior Member
Persian (Iran)
Does "the perpetual sliding of the signified under the signifier" mean "there is a free relationship between the signified (meanings) and the signifier (signs) and a sign can take unlimited number of meanings"?

Context:
The original metaphor is now represented literally. But new metaphorical connotations accrue – sexual ones. Whether they were consciously intended or not doesn’t really matter. It’s a good example of the perpetual sliding of the signified under the signifier, actually (Art and Advertising by Joan Gibbons).
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, Gibbons is playing around with Saussure's concepts of the signified (concept) and the signifier (signs), as you have indicated. In the diagram, they are normally one above the other.

    The notion of sliding is as if they move out of alignment in the diagram, and it's as if the signifier now acquires a new signified.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top