"The phone rings." or "The phone is ringing"?

< Previous | Next >

Tomton

New Member
Japanese
Hello,everyone.

①The phone rings.
②The phone is ringing.

Q1. What differs between ① and ②?

③The phone rings now.

Q2. Is the sentence③ grammatically correct?
I am wondering I may use "now" in the present tense , not the present continuous tense.

Thank you in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    All those sentences are grammatical and contain essentially the same information. Which one we use depends on the context. What sort of situation do you have in mind? That is, we need more context.

    (You might also look at the threads you will find by searching for present continuous simple in the search box at the top of the page. You can find more by searching for present progressive simple.
    Here is one: now + present simple/continuous

    (Titles should always contain the specific word being discussed, as yours does. Many of the threads don't, and as you look through them, you will see how difficult it is to know whether they will be relevant to your question.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top