[The] picture [was] the antithesis of what childhood in our society should be

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "[The] picture [was] the antithesis of what childhood in our society should be" mean "[The] picture [was] the opposite of a normal childhood in our society"?

Thanks in advance

********************
Psychologist Emma Grey chimed in with her own thoughts: “[The] picture [was] the antithesis of what childhood in our society should be; a child being exposed to a world she [was] not yet equipped to deal with solely to serve the needs of the adults around her.”
-Wifewine

Source
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    The 'opposite' is the 'antithesis', but I'm not too happy about replacing 'what childhood should be' by 'normal childhood', because that lacks the moral overtone of 'should be'. We have a duty to our children to meet their needs, not to abuse them to satisfy adult needs.
     

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    The 'opposite' is the 'antithesis', but I'm not too happy about replacing 'what childhood should be' by 'normal childhood', because that lacks the moral overtone of 'should be'. We have a duty to our children to meet their needs, not to abuse them to satisfy adult needs.
    :thumbsup::idea:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top