the "pop" is out of the language

Virge

Member
France - French and English (a long time ago !!)
Hello, hello !!

It's me again !!

I am receive a mail is which a translation I made was quoted by this sentence : the "pop is out of the language.

Could you please give me some explanation, because I don't understand it at all...

Many thanks in advance,

Virginie
 
  • GEmatt

    Senior Member
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Bonsoir Virginie,

    Je ne comprends pas bien le sens de votre question . Vous avez tenté une traduction en ligne , laquelle a été rendue ainsi ? Ou est-ce que vous avez reçu un courriel avec ce message ? Un peu plus de contexte, ce serait bien gentille , car en soi , cela ne veut rien dire .
     

    givemeabeach

    Senior Member
    Britain, English
    it could mean the translation does not have the "pop" - meaning the "dynamisme" - or pep, sparkle, zing or zap - of the original text
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top