the pop spot

  • OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    spot est un petit endroit

    Je pense que le sens de pop spot est expliqué ici et : column

    La rubrique pop ou la rubrique des stars de la pop.
     

    Omelette

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It means something different from that, here. Number 11, the last, in a list of ‘The Best Movies of 2012’, is headed ‘the pop spot’.
    Perhaps because it is described as the best example of ‘box-office escapism’? This is a guess. :)
     

    Omelette

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It must mean something like that. It’s only slightly confusing because other films on the list, like Spielberg’s Lincoln, have also been big box-office successes.
    It’s obviously some kind of comment on the lack of ‘seriousnesss’ of this type of film.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top