the position of already in the end of the sentence

chafik74_net

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi everyone,
Hi everyone,
I'm sure about the first two following sentences (i.e they are bothcorrect). My question is whether the third one is correct or not?
1-"I have already packed my suitcase for the trip"2- " I have packed my siutcase already for the trip"
3-"I have packed my suitcase for the trip already"
thanks in advance
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    All three are possible.
    The first is normal English, with the adverb close to the verb it modifies.
    The second is clumsy, and I would not expect a native speaker to use it.
    The third is more natural than the second.

    The second sentence would be natural English if it was "I have packed my suitcase ready for the trip", but that has a different meaning.
     
    Top