the posture that I am going to spank you

< Previous | Next >

ridgemao

Senior Member
Chinese - Mandarin
Hello, everyone:

My daughter behaved very badly, I shouted "stop" and raised my hand. She asked mischievously: "What does your posture mean? "
I answered angrily: "This is the posture that I am going to spank you. "

I think "that" is incorrect, the grammatical way is "the posture in which I am going to...", but "in which" sounds too awkward.

Do you have a better word instead of "that" to be put after the word of "posture" in this sentence?

Thank you.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I wouldn't call a hand raised as if to spank a "posture". A posture normally involves the stance of the whole body.

    What does that gesture mean?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top