the pragmatic bottom line

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,



Financial pragmatism is a big factor here. Both the State Labor government in Queensland and the Federal Coalition government, are keen for the massive monetary windfalls they will harvest from this thriving export industry. In cahoots with powerful media players and mining magnate Clive Palmer, our politicians have electorally justified pillaging the future in very fungible ‘jobs for Queensland’ terms.

But the pragmatic bottom line is, who cares about climate change some time in the future when you can make money and win elections now?



State of the polity in Australia



How can I interpret “pragmatic bottom line” here? Does it mean money and winning are the most important practical things? Does it imply the writer disapproves of those who don’t care about climate change?



the bottom line:

used to tell someone what the most important part of a situation is, or what the most important thing to consider is

the bottom line | meaning of the bottom line in Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English | LDOCE

OED

Pragmatic:

5. Dealing with matters in accordance with practical rather than theoretical considerations or general principles; aiming at what is achievable rather than ideal; matter-of-fact, practical, down-to-earth (sometimes with implications of hard-headedness, lack of principle, or self-seekingness).
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Does it mean money and winning are the most important practical things? Does it imply the writer disapproves of those who don’t care about climate change?
    No. It is comparing something that is important in the next 1-3 years (to a politician) with something that is important in 100 years ("climate change" or "global warming"). The author says this in a negative way ("pillaging") so the author does not approve of this.

    Usually "the bottom line" is a business term. When a company creates an annual report, the reports lists all income and all expenses. There is a final total (is the total a profit or a loss, for the year) which is on the "bottom line" of the report. So the "bottom line" is "the most important thing, considering all things and summarizing all things". "Pragmatic" means "practical, not theoretical". I have not seen the phrase "pragmatic bottom line" before now.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top