The preparation of the wreaths of flowers

Serrand

Senior Member
France French
Hello,

What would be the right way to say : "The preparation of the wreaths of flowers" ?

My try : "Η προετοιμασία των στεφανιών με λουλούδια"

Thank you for your help
 
  • dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    That would be correct.
    Also: "Η προετοιμασία των στεφανιών από λουλούδια".
    Or: "Η προετοιμασία των λουλουδένιων στεφανιών", although 'λουλουδένιων' is not a very common adjective.
    "Η προετοιμασία των στεφανιών" would be OK in a context where flowers would be the obvious material.
     

    Serrand

    Senior Member
    France French
    Thank you dmtrs for your help !

    So I could say : "προετοιμάζουμε τα στεφάνια από λουλούδια" (we prepare the wreaths of flowers)
     

    dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Yes, it is correct.
    In this case, since there will be no repetition of genitives, you can also say:
    προετοιμάζουμε τα στεφάνια (των) λουλουδιών.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    If you are interested in other relevant formulations, you might use "πλέκω/φτιάχνω στεφάνια με λουλούδια". Here you can use "με". (Of course, "πλέκω στεφάνι" and "προετοιμάζω στεφάνι" does not mean the same).
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    If by 'preparation' you simply mean 'making', I would rather say "η κατασκευή", "το φτιάξιμο" or "η ετοιμασία" (without the prefix προ-). The person in charge would say "Eτοιμάστε τα στεφάνια!", ΝΟΤ "προετοιμάστε τα στεφάνια!" Προετοιμάζω usually suggests preparing for something.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top