the primary signifier, connoting forbidden subjects

Blue Apple

Senior Member
Persian (Iran)
Does the bold sentence below mean "here, instead of using symbolism to represent forbidden subjects and dangerous elisions, it is the surrealism itself that plays the role of the main signifier in the advertisement, signifying forbidden subjects and dangerous elisions".

Context:
As Martin Davidson has argued, the incorporation of Surrealism into cigarette advertising:

gave this new taboo an interesting cultural history, putting it up there with all those other interesting pleasures that we have been led to believe forced surrealists into a language outside rules and conformities in the first place, flouting repression.

At this level, it is Surrealism itself rather than any particular use of symbolism that can be seen as the primary signifier, connoting ‘forbidden subjects and dangerous elisions’.

(Source: Art and Advertising by Joan Gibbons)
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    No.
    It means it is the whole genre of surrealism, and not [any sort of] symbols, than can...
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The dilemma for creatives dreaming up cigarette ads was how to promote the purchase and use of something that could make you ill or even kill you. So they used Surrealism to connote (hint at) pleasurable danger – the thrill of doing something forbidden, taboo. They didn’t need to use any specific symbols to get this idea across. Surrealism did it all on its own.
     

    Blue Apple

    Senior Member
    Persian (Iran)
    The dilemma for creatives dreaming up cigarette ads was how to promote the purchase and use of something that could make you ill or even kill you. So they used Surrealism to connote (hint at) pleasurable danger – the thrill of doing something forbidden, taboo. They didn’t need to use any specific symbols to get this idea across. Surrealism did it all on its own.
    Thank you so much, lingobingo. I just asked another question about the quoted part of this context in this thread. Could you please take a look at it too :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top