The prince is handsome but wicked and lazy

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
1 The prince is handsome but wicked and lazy.
2 The prince is wicked and lazy but handsome.
Dear all,

The above is made by me, and could you tell me whether they have the same meaning ? Thanks.


LQZ
 
Last edited:
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    No, they don't have the same meaning, LQZ - I'm not sure why you think they should:confused:
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    No, they don't have the same meaning, LQZ - I'm not sure why you think they should:confused:
    Loob, I am confused. :(

    In Chinese, they basically have the same meaning, and the slight difference between them is that the sentence 1 is stressing "wicked and laze", but sentence 2 "handsome".
     
    Last edited:

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Well, it depends what you mean by "meaning".

    I'd say that in English, sentence 1 is stressing "handsome", and sentence 2 is stressing "wicked and lazy".

    That, to me, indicates a difference in meaning.
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Well, it depends what you mean by "meaning".

    I'd say that in English, sentence 1 is stressing "handsome", and sentence 2 is stressing "wicked and lazy".

    That, to me, indicates a difference in meaning.
    Loob, thank you. :)

    Could you explain more to me? Apart from stressing diferent features, I don't know any difference in meaning. To me, they are the same in meaing.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Well, to me, "meaning" includes stress or emphasis.

    If it doesn't for you, I don't understand why you asked your question.
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Well, to me, "meaning" includes stress or emphasis.

    If it doesn't for you, I don't understand why you asked your question.
    Loob, I think that must be because I am not a native speaker and lack the language sense. so sometimes I would think there probably may be a nuance, a implication or something I don't know. :D

    Thanks. :)
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    LQZ, you have explained that there is a nuance between the two sentences in Chinese. I'd say there is also a nuance between the two sentences (though perhaps a different one) in English.

    There's nothing very mysterious here...:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top