The problem disappear?

ricardoii

New Member
Español - Colombia
What is correct:
The problem disappear.
or
The problem disappears.
??

The first sounds natural but the second looks like a correct conjugation...
 
  • elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Trick:

    If you add an "s" to the subject don't add one to the verb.
    If you add an "s" to the verb don't add one to the subject.

    There can only be one "s" suffix in a subject-verb combination. :)
     

    ricardoii

    New Member
    Español - Colombia
    Thanks for your answers. I have a question. Is it common that in spoken english the people do not pronounce the last 's' in "The problem dissapears"?
     

    ricardoii

    New Member
    Español - Colombia
    Umm, I think that I understand now, maybe

    -Do that so that the problem disappear !
    -Ok, I will make it disappear.

    -Is the problem disappearing?
    -Yes, the problem disappears, but very slowly...


    Is there any mistake in it?

    Thanks!!
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    There are a couple:
    -Do that so that the problem disappears !
    -Ok, I will make it disappear.

    -Is the problem disappearing?
    -Yes, the problem disappears it is (disappearing), but very slowly...
     
    Do that so that the problem will disappear OR Do that so that the problem disappears. Make the problem disappear. As elroy pointed out "problem is not the subject. The person that's referenced in that command is the subject. The verb is make. problem is the direct object.

    You're grammatically correct in the second.
     

    Victoria32

    Senior Member
    English (UK) New Zealand
    What is correct:
    The problem disappear.:cross:
    or
    The problem disappears.:tick:
    ??

    The first sounds natural but the second looks like a correct conjugation...
    Definitely the second - "the problem disappears."
    (Note that if you are talking about more than one of them, you say "the problems disappear"

    Vicky
     

    ricardoii

    New Member
    Español - Colombia
    thanks for your help

    make it disappear.

    so that it disappears.

    my problems disappear.

    I am disappearing.
     
    Top