...the project is on the roll as <easy><easily> as 123.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by JJXR, Jan 13, 2018.

  1. JJXR

    JJXR Senior Member

    Russian
    Hello to all,

    Thanks for reading my post.


    Context:

    The speaker usually starts working on a project as soon as all their replies are approved.

    Sample sentences:

    PLease feel free to register on our new website; you can post quotes on it and I am happy to reply on them; if you approve all my replies, the project is on the roll as <easy><easily> as 123.

    Question:

    What should be used in this case "easy" or "easily"?


    Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

    Regards,
    JJXR
     
  2. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    "Easy" would sound far more normal.
     
  3. JJXR

    JJXR Senior Member

    Russian
    Thanks Glenfarclas.
     
  4. Hildy1 Senior Member

    English - US and Canada
    I agree with Glenfarcas. "As easy as 123" and "as easy as pie" are set expressions.
     
  5. JJXR

    JJXR Senior Member

    Russian
    Thanks Hildy1.
     
  6. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    "On the roll" is not, however, a colloquial English expression. There is a similar expression "on a roll," but it is never with "the" and has a different meaning that does not fit here. Perhaps you mean "rolling?"
     
  7. JJXR

    JJXR Senior Member

    Russian
    Thanks for the response, Egmont. I mean "in progress".
     

Share This Page

Loading...