...the project will be done as <easy><easily> as 123.

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Sample sentence:

If you choose our team to work on your project, the project will be done as <easy><easily> as 123.

Question:

What option should I use?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • DodoSVK

    Senior Member
    Slovakia - slovakian language
    Hi. I would vote for "as easily", because you want it to qualify the meaning of the verb "will BE". For such a purpose we need to use an adverb.
    Easily is an adverb, easy is an adjective. We do not use adjectives to qualify the meaning of the verbs.

    But rather wait for an answer from a native speaker to clarify my opinion...
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    This "123" idiom doesn't sit well with an adverb such as "easily", but you need the adverb to qualify the verb.
    The obvious solution is to ditch the verb so that you can use the adjective. "The project will be as easy as 123".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top