The provision of services and mobility of labor tend to go together

< Previous | Next >

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from http://www.economist.com/news/speci...ide-most-eu-countries-are-happy-welcome-other

Quotation: In the proposal for continental partnerships by the Bruegel think-tank mentioned in the introduction to this report, the free movement of labor is not seen as a necessary part of a single market. The report also points out that, whereas the single market has lifted almost all restrictions on the movement of goods and capital, it is far from complete for services. The provision of services and mobility of labor, some economists note, tend to go together. And free movement is more essential for the euro zone than for the wider EU since it can be a partial substitute for the loss of currency flexibility.
===
Hi everyone! Does the bold part mean "service-offeringing and labor mobility tend to be tied"?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Yes. (The provision of services -> providing services: 'service-offeringing' is not an idiomatic phrase)
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    No. If they were "tied" together they would be inseparable and always be found together.

    The original text says: "The provision of services and mobility of labour...tend to go together."

    Umbrellas and raincoats tend to go together, but they are not inseparable.

    The article was making a statement about what economists generally believe or observe.

    The European Union has four freedoms which ARE tied together: freedom of movement of people, of capital, of goods and of services.

    That is relevant to the article, but is NOT what that specific paragraph is actually saying.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top