The puppy was below/underneath the blanket

KierV1999

New Member
Spanish
Hello dear group members!
I've had this question since the time I started studying prepositions, just a few days ago...jejejeje
Is it correct to say: The puppy was below the blanket

Or it necessarily has to be: the puppy was "underneath" the blanket

And what are other possible prepositions that we can use in order to not make use of the same prep. all the time?
Thanks a lot in advance!

Nota de moderadora
El título debe ser la frase exacta en cuestión, sin palabras adicionales. Gracias.
Bevj
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Jektor

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    The correct preposition is "underneath" - "The puppy was underneath the blanket...
    or
    "The puppy was under the blanket...
    .
     
    Last edited:

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    All of the following would be acceptable: under, underneath, beneath. "Below" is not ideal because it refers more to relative vertical position in space rather than to being covered by something.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    All of the following would be acceptable: under, underneath, beneath.
    I agree, but think that "under" is preferable here, with "underneath" a close second, and "beneath" a distant third.

    We use "below" in the sense of "lower than."

    KierV1999, English prepositions are one of the most difficult things about learning the language for a Spanish speaker. It will take lots of exposure before you feel comfortable using them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top