The quality of India's bowling

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
MUMBAI: Wicketkeeper-batsman Parthiv Patel insisted that the quality of India's bowling is "far better" than that of the England cricket team as the home team bowlers are not dependent on pitch conditions alone.
Please explain the use of "the" before quality of India's bowling. Do we really need one?
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Absolutely, yes! The article is essential because it refers to a specific quality, not worldwide and general, or an abstract notion, but the bowling of India. It's no different from 'the England cricket team'.
    If you quote, would you please give the source?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    It is originally from The Times of India.

    "the quality of" - The guidance is that all singular countable nouns require to be qualified by a determiner (a/an, the, this, that, my, any, every, etc) - quality is a singular countable noun, and only "the" would be correct.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    No. It is because, in this context, "the" means "the specific".

    He could have written, "Parthiv Patel insisted that a quality of India's bowling is the speed." This would mean "one quality from amongst all the qualities" or "one example of the attribute "quality"."
     

    jmichaelm

    Senior Member
    English - US
    It is because, in this context, "the" means "the specific".
    Also, if you look at a sentence where a plural noun replaces the specific noun the article is no longer needed. Note that there is no article before "aspects" in this example because it does not refer to any specific aspect or aspects:
    "I agree that aspects of India's bowling are far better than England's."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top