The quality of India's bowling

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Jignesh77, Dec 9, 2016.

  1. Jignesh77 Senior Member

    Leeds uk
    India- hindi
    MUMBAI: Wicketkeeper-batsman Parthiv Patel insisted that the quality of India's bowling is "far better" than that of the England cricket team as the home team bowlers are not dependent on pitch conditions alone.
    Please explain the use of "the" before quality of India's bowling. Do we really need one?
     
  2. jmichaelm Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English - US
    Yes an article is needed there, and "the" is the correct article.
     
  3. Jignesh77 Senior Member

    Leeds uk
    India- hindi
    What rule do we follow to use "the" in the given context?
     
  4. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    Absolutely, yes! The article is essential because it refers to a specific quality, not worldwide and general, or an abstract notion, but the bowling of India. It's no different from 'the England cricket team'.
    If you quote, would you please give the source?
     
  5. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    You've forgotten to provide the source of your quoted text. Jignesh77. Please tell us where you found it.
     
  6. Jignesh77 Senior Member

    Leeds uk
    India- hindi
    Sorry, I read it on Rediff.com. Thanks
     
  7. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    It is originally from The Times of India.

    "the quality of" - The guidance is that all singular countable nouns require to be qualified by a determiner (a/an, the, this, that, my, any, every, etc) - quality is a singular countable noun, and only "the" would be correct.
     
  8. Jignesh77 Senior Member

    Leeds uk
    India- hindi
    Is it because quality is an abstract noun so only "the" can be used.
     
  9. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    No. It is because, in this context, "the" means "the specific".

    He could have written, "Parthiv Patel insisted that a quality of India's bowling is the speed." This would mean "one quality from amongst all the qualities" or "one example of the attribute "quality"."
     
  10. jmichaelm Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English - US
    Also, if you look at a sentence where a plural noun replaces the specific noun the article is no longer needed. Note that there is no article before "aspects" in this example because it does not refer to any specific aspect or aspects:
    "I agree that aspects of India's bowling are far better than England's."
     

Share This Page

Loading...