The Rabbit Sends in a Little Bill

noexcuse_hope

Senior Member
HK
Chinese ( Cantonese n Mandarin)
In Alice's Advantures in Wonderland, there is a chapter entited The Rabbit Sends in a Little Bill.
What does it mean exactly?

Thank you very much!
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In Alice's Advantures in Wonderland, there is a chapter entited The Rabbit Sends in a Little Bill.
    What does it mean exactly?

    Thank you very much!
    I think you're supposed to tell us what you think before we answer.

    What do you think, Noexcuse_hope? You can see the meanings up in the WR dictionary. Which one do you think is appropriate?:)
     

    noexcuse_hope

    Senior Member
    HK
    Chinese ( Cantonese n Mandarin)
    I have looked up the word before I posted the question.

    Bill could mean:(According to Longman online dictionary)
    1. phone/water/ etc bills
    which doesn't make sense in the phase

    2. a proposed new law
    which doesn't make sense in the phase

    3.hats
    4. beaks
    5. printed advertisements
    which don't make sense in the phase to me

    so What is your opinion, Thomas?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    It's actually a pun, noexcuse.

    When we read the title, we're supposed to understand it as "bill" as in phone, water etc bill: "invoice".

    When we read the chapter, we see it refers to something quite different:).
     
    Last edited:

    noexcuse_hope

    Senior Member
    HK
    Chinese ( Cantonese n Mandarin)
    yes, the rabbit asks Alice to get him his fans and gloves.

    ohoh!! I've got it!! The Lizard!!

    Thanks a lot! Myridon n Hermoine!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top