(the) radiation from the solar wind and solar storms

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
But here's a question: what if the middle of earth wasn't all "liquidy", what if earth was hollow, but weighed the same? Well, with its entire mass concentrated in a thin shell right under our feet, the earth wouldn't have a magnetic field any more, because that comes from the molten iron core. So we'd be totally vulnerable to radiation from the solar wind and solar storms, and this means we'd see the aurora everywhere.
What if the Earth were Hollow?, video by minutephysics

Would the adding of the definite article before 'radiation' change its meaning anyhow?
Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top