the recipes of a master chef

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by simonecinema, Dec 10, 2004.

  1. simonecinema New Member

    United States
    Italian speaking friends,
    I am working on putting together a little special movie as a favor for a good friend of mine. She is coming up on her final exam for an Italian Language class...so I threw together some ideas for a Italian cooking show. What I was looking for was some last minute translations for title sequences. If anybody could help with the ones below...it would be greatly appreciated.

    1-Simone Productions Presents
    2-the recipes of a master chef
    3-Featuring Jenette Coduto
    4-the traditional pizzelle
    5-Jenette's kitchen
    6-Jenette's favorite Pizzelle recipes

    Again, any help would be greatly apprecited,
    sincerely,
    Orion
     
  2. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    1 - La Simone Productions presenta
    2 - Le ricette di un grandissimo chef
    3 - Con la partecipazione di Jenette Coduto (please explain better)
    4 - Le tradizionali pizzelle (pizzelle is not an Italian word and I don't know what they are, I suppose they might be little pizzas, in Italian pizzette, anyway pizzelle sounds funny)
    5 - La cucina di Jenette
    6 - Le ricette per pizzelle preferite di Jenette (this sounds like a bad translation, if you explain me, I can find a better phrase)
     
  3. simonecinema New Member

    United States
    3-Featuring Jenette Coduto (we could use "starring Jenette Coduto" or could also be said in english as "Featuring Jenette Coduto as the Chef (or actress)" What I am trying to say is that Jenette is our main character in the movie.
    4-I believe it is a type of desert made with an iron press, like a waffle iron. I think the word sounds funny to. ---> http://www.pizzelle.com
    6-These are the recipes that Jenette likes the most. I think your translation will work...just by association I can comprehend what you wrote.

    We are very close to a solution...
    Thanks for the expedient response,
    Orion
     
  4. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    What I typed for #3 is ok, other options are:
    Con Jenette Coduto
    Jenette Coduto nella parte dello Chef

    4 - Le pizzelle tradizionali

    6 - Ricette delle pizzelle preferite di Jenette
     
  5. simonecinema New Member

    United States
    I am very thankful for your help. I would like to include you (and/or this forum) in the credits of the movie. The movie is primarily for my friends college class, but I may also enter it in some online film festivals for fun. Thanks again...
    Sincerely,
    Orion
     
  6. Rob625

    Rob625 Senior Member

    Murlo (SI)
    English - England
    If you don't object to implying that J is the author of the recipes, I would recommend
    6 - Con le più famose ricette delle pizzelle di Jenette
    or
    6 - Con le famosissime ricette delle pizzelle di Jenette
     
  7. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    You're welcome!

    Un ringraziamento speciale al villaggio italiano di WordReference.com per la consulenza linguistica ;)
     
  8. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    :thumbsup: Way to go, Rob!
     
  9. simonecinema New Member

    United States
    Excellent sugestion...
    I will go ahead with processing the rest of the titles and will notify the forum of a link for a preview when it is completed. I am expecting to finish in about a week. Thanks again...
    sincerely,
    Orion
     
  10. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    I'll wait for the link!
     
  11. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Silviap, il tuo inglese, come ti ho detto prima, è uguale o migliore che un nativo. Penso che si tratti di un typo, ma a favore di altri lettori, ho desiderato accennare che “explain” - in inglese - richiede un pronome indiretto dell'oggetto. Dovrebbe essere "explain to" me.

    Adesso tocca a te a corregere il mio italiano! :)

    Silviap, your English, as I have said to you before, is equal to or better than a native's. I think it's just a typo, but for the benefit of other readers, I wanted to mention that explain - in english - requires an indirect object pronoun. It should be "explain to me".

    Now it's your turn to correct my Italian! :)
     
  12. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Sì, scusa lsp, ho dimenticato "to", grazie per avermelo fatto notare!

    Per correttezza vorrei aggiungere che il verbo "to explain" è transitivo, cioè può avere il complemento oggetto:
    Spiegami questo testo = explain this text to me
     
  13. simonecinema New Member

    United States
    Wordreference Friends,
    Thank you all for your help in the project. My friend is showing the movie on Pizzelles to her "Begining Italian" class as I am writing this letter. I have posted the movie on the internet. The credits have yet to be entered, but this is pretty much the final cut...wordrefrence.com and those who participated and contributed will recieve a credit. Here is the link--->

    http://startribecinema.com/movies/cucina.html

    I will eventaully put it in some online film festivals for fun. I will post any updates on this thread.

    Thanks again.
    Sincerely,
    Orion

    P.S. I am sure many of the words are pronounced with a strong accent or even completely wrong, please forgive the talent...it's only a begining Italian class. Regardless I am sure that this will serve a a valuable tool for those of us in the midst of learning the associated languages.
     
  14. simonecinema New Member

    United States
    Also, the file is very large (about 16mb) and will more than likely require highspeed access. The movie is in Quicktime format...this software is for both the mac and pc can be found at...

    http://quicktime.com

    Sincerely,
    Orion
     
  15. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Hi Orion,

    thanks for the link. I watched the movie and liked it! It was funny though, was it you speaking? Anyway, you were right, many words are not pronounced correctly...

    Say hi to Ginetta ;) and tell her she's welcome whenever she feels like joining the forum! :)
     
  16. simonecinema New Member

    United States
    Yes, I did the male voice for the titles. "Ginetta" did her own voice over...I will tell her about the forum. Thanks for the compliments on the movie. You are welcome to share the link with your friends.

    Sincerley,
    Orion
     
  17. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    Hi Orion, very funny and well shot! Just let me advise to correct, if you still can, two mistakes: it's not "La cucina de Jenette" but "La cucina di Jenette" and not "la fine" but simply "Fine" ;)
    Compliments again :D

    All the best!

    DDT
     
  18. simonecinema New Member

    United States
    Before I enter it into any festivals I will be sure to make those grammar corrections on the titles...Thanks!!! I will leave the pronunciation the same, I think it adds to the comedy of the whole presentation, i.e., the young student learning Italian and etc. The pronunciation must sound "horrid" to the native Italian ear. Thanks again, I am in the midst of several other projects but I will keep this thread up to date with the latest news. Feel free to post comments, personal thoughts, and reviews in both English and Italian.

    Also...I was informed that the movie had the students nearly falling out of their chairs with laughter.

    Sincerely,
    Orion
     
  19. leenico

    leenico Senior Member

    U.S.A. english
    Explain it to me would be correct english. :)
     
  20. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    Not horrid at all, but terribly funny ;)

    Well, I agree with the students! :D :D :D

    DDT
     
  21. simonecinema New Member

    United States
    Thanks DDT,
    I was playing with images and scenearios to present in an obscure way. At first Jenette was afraid of acting or going through with the ideas. In the end the akward behaviors, pauses, blatantly obvious voice over and sound effects worked out very well.

    I recently contacted the inidivual who composed the music for clearence to present in some online film festivals. I am waiting for a response to proceed. You can check out the website at:
    http://www.irevan.com/nap/nap.html
    There is a good collection of Italian folk music in the midi format.

    Sincerely,
    Orion
     
  22. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    Thanks a million, that site is very nice! :D

    DDT
     

Share This Page

Loading...