<the> recriminations begin about slack attitudes

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Source:

A brief history of snow

Sample sentence:

I like Stefansson's story for what it says about the Inuit, but also because the blizzard reveals something of the nature of the person stuck within it. I think of it often when a snowstorm strikes Britain, when there is chaos on the railways and the roads, a shortage of salt and grit and gas, and a lack of foresight by whomever it was. As schools shut, the recriminations begin about slack attitudes, the cost to society and things not being what they were.

Question:

The definite article "the" in bold is included in the original. Would the sentence be correct with it omitted?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    I agree that the sentence would be correct without "the", but the meaning would be slightly different. With the definite article, "the recriminations" means the usual recriminations, the recriminations that always happen in such cases.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top