the redistribution of her psyche

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
She was enjoying the sensation of alcohol hitting the empty pit of her stomach, the soft swirl of it, the redistribution of her psyche into more manageable chunks. She didn’t want to mop it up. Sam turned to Joey as Dawn made her way to the bar. She was a sweet-faced girl with pink-tipped hair and a pink stud in her nose who looked not much older than eighteen.
source: Watching You by Lisa Jewell
context: Joey is at a bar.

what does the redistribution of her psyche refer to ? This might help understand mop it up (figurative meaning). I gather swirl could mean dizzy confusion.
gloss:
In psychology, the psyche /ˈsaɪki/ is the totality of the human mind, conscious and unconscious. source: Wikipedia

thank you.
 
  • Ponyprof

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    She's getting drunk. I assume someone just told her to eat some fatty foods to "mop up the alcohol." But she's enjoying getting drunk and having her mind altered or slowed which presumably makes her more relaxed
     

    jacdac

    Senior Member
    Lebanese
    Thank you. That helps a heap.
    Moreover, does redistribution have a specific meaning in psychology?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top