the reports say OR say the reports

< Previous | Next >

audiolaik

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

I have been wondering whether or not there are differences in meaning between the reports say and say the reports.

"The helicopters flew into the tribal North Waziristan region from Afghanistan's Khost province at around midnight, the reports say." (source)

Is it only a matter of style?

Thank you!
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    If there is a difference I would say the topic shifts towards "the reports" if "say the reports" is used. The original focuses on the fact more, merely giving "the reports" as the source.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Yes it can do, but the change may not always be significant, and its effect may be subjective. And as you suggest, it can sometimes be merely stylistic. In subtle cases it can be difficult to be sure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top