..., the rest to follow within a month.

< Previous | Next >

lightheart

Senior Member
Sichuan,China-Chinese
Sample texts:
[1] I send you today three fourths of the sum agreed upon between us, the rest to follow within a month.
[2] Absolute clauses may be -ing, -ed, or verbless clauses, but not infinitive clauses.
[3] When a participle of the verb be (being or having been) is part of an absolute phrase, it is very common to omit it altogether.

Sources:
[1] Syntax, G. O. Curme
[2] A Comprehensive Grammar of the English Language, 15.58, R. Quirk
[3] Absolute Phrases

Questions:
Sentence [1] and statement [2], both from reliable books, seem to be contradictory. Is there any justification of such discrepancy? Is [1] an infinitive clause or simplified form of an -ing clause (cf. ..., the rest being to follow within a month)? Can absolute clauses be infinitive clauses?

Thanks if you would help : )
 
Last edited:
  • rhitagawr

    Senior Member
    British English
    I must say, I take issue with some of the examples without a verb in the third source - the test finished, all things equal, alone for so long. They may be grammatically correct, but they sound odd to me. Perhaps other people will disagree with me.

    ...the rest to follow... is fine. Consider also:
    The government's economic policy was, to put it no higher, less than successful.
    We were, to coin a phrase, caught with our trousers down.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top