the restaurant is to open until 10 p.m.

< Previous | Next >

ESC85

Senior Member
Korean
The Korean restaurant over there ___ open until 10 p.m.

a. is to
b. is


I understand why the answer is B.

But if i say like this "The Korean restaurant over tehre IS TO open nuntil 10 p.m.",

will it be awkward?
 
  • It would not only be awkward, but would not make much sense. It suggests that the restaurant will be in the process of opening -- not of being open, but of opening -- continuously from now until 10.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    A little more information:

    In the sentence you provide, the restaurant apparently is open and will stay that way until 10 p.m. I'm guessing at the context because you didn't provide any.

    In that context, "open" is an adjective. You cannot use "to" there without it being strange.

    If you want to say, "is to open," "open" is the infinitive form of the verb and implies the future, e.g. "The restaurant is (expected) to open at 11:00 a.m. tomorrow.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top