The richer our linguistic abilities the more tools we have to construct our way of...

Dove27

Member
Spanish SPAIN
Please, have a look to the following sentence:

'The richer our linguistic abilities the more tools we have to construct our way of thinking'

I think the verb is missing, so 'are' should go after 'abilities'
Like in the expression: 'The more you read the less you know'

What do you think?
 
  • mhp

    Senior Member
    American English
    Please, have a look to the following sentence:

    'The richer our linguistic abilities, the more tools we have to construct our way of thinking'

    I think the verb is missing, so 'are' should go after 'abilities'
    Like in the expression: 'The more you read the less you know'

    What do you think?
    You are right a verb is missing. But it is not noticeable at all :)
    My personal preference is to insert "are" after "richer", but your suggestion is also quite valid.
     

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Please, have a look to the following sentence:

    'The richer our linguistic abilities the more tools we have to construct our way of thinking'

    I think the verb is missing, so 'are' should go after 'abilities'
    Like in the expression: 'The more you read the less you know'

    What do you think?
    The sentence is correct with or without "are."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top