the richness/wealth of

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

The intellectual process I learned in that class is also life's process. Because every life is a Great Work, with all the richness of its gifts, and the wealth of its possibilities.

(This comes from a speech in Stanford University by a Hewlett-Packard CEO.)

To put it simply, do the blue parts mean 'a large number of gifts' and 'a large number of possibilities'?

Thank in advance!
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    To put it simply, do the blue parts mean 'a large number of gifts' and 'a large number of possibilities'?
    Roughly, yes. The "richness of its gifts" probably means rather that its gifts are valuable, but I would also understand that they are many.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top