The rift has been particularly apparent in the charges

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

As a movement seeking to bring the civil rights movement's ideals to environmental protection, the environmental justice movement has shown that environmental political liberalism is not necessarily the same as the political liberalism of those concerned with race and social justice. The rift has been particularly apparent in the charges of environmental racism against environmentalists and regulators and continues to persist in the difficulties that regulators, in particular, have faced in incorporating the ideals of racial and social justice into the environmental regulatory framework.

(This comes from my English study book. I found its origin from Melding Civil Rights and Environmentalism: Finding Environmental Justice's Place in Environmental Regulation by Tseming Yang.)

I can understand "The rift has been particularly apparent in China".
But I don't understand "The rift has been particularly apparent in the charges...". Does it mean "in the extent/number of the charges..., the rift has been particularly apparent"?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top