The right delivery date

JorisJokke

Member
Dutch
Is the last part of the sentence correct?

uber das? or uber dem? .... richtige or richtigen?


" Wir halten Sie auf dem Laufenden über dem richtigen Lieferdatum."
 
  • bwprius

    Senior Member
    DE
    Is the last part of the sentence correct?

    uber das? or uber dem? .... richtige or richtigen?


    " Wir halten Sie auf dem Laufenden über dem richtigen Lieferdatum."
    "über" requires the accusative in German.

    Wir halten Sie über das richtige Lieferdatum auf dem Laufenden.

    But I am not sure about the word "richtig". Has a wrong delivery date been given previously? The final date, or "endgültige Lieferdatum" could fit better.

    bwprius
     

    Tifoso Bonisolli

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    It can be used with the dative as well.
    Not quite. For English speakers, it may be easier to imagine there are three homonymous but not synonymous words "über" in German. The one in question roughly means "about", and CANNOT be used with dative, just with accusative. The one with dative means "above". And the third one is with accusative once more and means "over".
    (Grammarians would probably beat me to pulp for this explanation, but as I said, I think it's easier to imagine this way for English speakers.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top