the right people

< Previous | Next >

JuriTerreni

Senior Member
Chinese-China
From TV series<Casual>,

Diane's sponsoring a child in Cambodia. Valerie asks her about the adoption.
Diane - The right people never really get approved.
Valerie - Never heard that before.
Diane - Well, it's overly political. I just feel like the fate of a child shouldn't be in the hands of a bureaucrat.

I'm not sure about "the right people" here, does it mean the opposite of the wrong people or people with justice, or in the politics, there's left and right people?
Thank you.
 
  • waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I agree it means "the correct people" - and would add that while Diane describes the process as "political", she means "bureaucratic" - the meaning of "right" here has nothing necessarily to do with the potential adopters being to the political "left" or "right".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top