the risks for(of?) addiction

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Featuring interviews with Silicon Valley technologists and parents, a New York Times report on October 26, 2018 claimed the wariness of years ago has turned into a regionwide consensus. They are now saying that the benefits of using digital as a learning tool are overblown, and worse, the risks for addiction as well as stunting development too high.

(This comes from abs-cbn.com Taking the cue from Steve Jobs, Bill Gates on digital addiction by Aneth Ng-Lim on November 5, 2018.)

Do you think "for" should be modified to "of"? If not, can you tell me why?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No. Because risks is in the plural (and because of the context).

    There is a risk of addiction / There are risks for (= that might lead to) addiction
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The sentence is badly punctuated and has ellipsis:
    They are now saying that the benefits of using digital as a learning tool are overblown, and worse, the risks - for addiction as well as of stunting development - are too high.

    However, that said, I would still use "of", although "for" can mean "in respect of"
     

    ironman2012

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Because risks is in the plural (and because of the context).
    Do you mean a plural "risks" is not followed by "of"?
    There is a risk of addiction / There are risks for (= that might lead to) addiction
    Can I understand them this way:
    There is a risk of addiction = there is a risk, and the risk is addiction
    There are risks for addiction = there are risks, and the risks might lead to addiction
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I mean that in that sentence “for” is okay. I wouldn’t feel the need to change it. I suppose this was my thinking:

    How many risks of addiction can there be? There is a risk. A risk of what? Of addiction.

    How many risks for addiction can there be? There are risks. What sort of risks? Risks that could lead to addiction.
     

    ironman2012

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    the risks - for addiction as well as of stunting development - are too high.
    One more question: do you mean "(the risk) for addiction as well as (the risk) of stunting development"? Why the first is used with "for" and the second with "of"?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    You can use either but, to me, "of" in both cases sounds more natural,
    If you notice, I did write above
    However, that said, I would still use "of", although "for" can mean "in respect of"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top