The rivers 'merge' .... "with / into''

bg1996

Senior Member
Cantonese,Mandarin;Kwangtung/Guangdong,hk
"The rivers merge just north of a vital irrigation system."

I can't understand this sentence well. If let me say, I'd like to say--"The rivers merge into north of a vital irrigation system." Merge is a special word and very active.

A Merge B With C (Into D). (B or C can be a single or plural noun. Or a plural noun ,E, takes place of "B With C"-- A Merge E (Into D). )
E Merge (Into D)
B Merge With C (Into D)
C Merge With B (Into D)

Please let me know your opinion.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    My opinion is that unidentified capital letters only confuse the issue.

    The rivers merge.
    The point where they merge is located north of the irrigation system.
    The irrigation system is south of where they merge.
     

    watercanyon

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    I think your question might be about how the word 'merge' is used.

    See if this helps: "The rivers merge together just north of a vital irrigation system."

    The 'together' is implied in your original sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top