the roller coaster

amiable25

Member
Korean
Hello, teachers. I have a question.

A: What is your favorite ride at an amusement park?
B : My favorite ride is the roller coaster.


Why does B say "the roller coaster" instead of "a roller coaster" ? Thank you in advance!
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    Because it is a reference to roller-coasters in general. Like "my favourite animal is the dog". If you use "a", it becomes a reference to a specific roller-coaster.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    G's explanation is correct. Here is one way I like to think about it:

    A: What is your favorite ride at an amusement park?
    B : My favorite ride is the roller coaster.
    They aren't at an actual amusement park. A's "which" question is like showing B a list of all the rides at amusement park, and saying "which item on this list is your favorite?" B can point to the roller coaster and say "this one" or he can simply say "the roller coaster". Either way, B is referring to one specific item on the list of choices, so he uses "the", not "a".

    Even without a physical list, a "which" question offers you a list and asks you to choose one. So "the" in the answer is correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top