the rule <that can>

shop-englishx

Banned
Urdu
Hi, native friends.

Why can "that" and "can" not be used combinely?

E.g: "This is the rule that can not be applied to your example"

Thanks a lot. :)
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I don't understand your question.
    (We would usually write 'can not' as one word: cannot.)

    This is the rule that cannot be applied to your example.


    There is nothing wrong with this sentence.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I agree with Cagey.

    My understanding is: This rule can't be applied in your example.
     

    shop-englishx

    Banned
    Urdu
    Someone told me that only "which" can be used with "can", not "that", i.e, "that" cannot be the subject of "can"...

    E.g, An inaudible sound is what that can not be heard... :cross:
    An inaudible sound is what which can not be heard.. :tick:
    An inaudible sound is what that which can not be heard... :tick: ("that" can only be used with "can" if there is "which" in between them.)

    I think you have understood my question now. :)
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    In those sentences, 'what' is a mistake.

    In this sentence what should be replaced with 'that'.
    An inaudible sound is that which cannot be heard..

    In this sentence, 'what' should be omitted:
    An inaudible sound is [what] that which cannot be heard...

    In this sentence, I would only use 'which':
    An inaudible sound is that which cannot be heard..

    But that isn't because it is followed by can or cannot.

    I would say the same if it were followed by another verb.
    Here are a couple of examples.
    The best design is that which fits on a computer or smart-phone screen.
    5 Design Tactics to Boost Your Website Conversion Rate
    Business 2 Community-Nov 13, 2015

    As defined by federal entities, affordable housing is that which costs 30 percent or less than the estimated median household income.
    State agency report: Consider blended approach to inclusionary ...
    Nashville Post (subscription)-Nov 13, 2015

    The reason I prefer 'which' in these sentences, is that a repeated 'that' can be difficult to understand. I don't think there is a grammatical problem with:

    An inaudible sound is that that cannot be heard..
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top