the ruling came in

< Previous | Next >

Hole

Senior Member
Croatia - Croatian
Hi!
I have a sentence I don't understand (the bold one): The Grand Chamber of the European Court of Human Rights ruled that segregating Roma students into special schools is a form of unlawful discrimination. The ruling came in D.H. and Others v. the Czech Republic, a case launched eight years ago.
I guess it has something to do with precedent (DH v. the Czech Republic being a precedent), but I can't make out the meaning of "the ruling came in". Is there any other way to say that?
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Apparently, the case, D.H. and Others v. the Czech Republic, is the same case as that in the first sentence and thus does not rely on precedent.

    I would have said something like: "The case, D.H. and Others v. the Czech Republic, was filed eight years ago."

    I prefer to use italics to define the formal name of court cases, although one might use quotes or some other formatting device.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    "Came in" here isn't a phrasal verb; in is a preposition. The ruling came (was given; appeared) in (in regard to) the matter of D.H. and Others v. the Czech Republic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top