the same chocolate as ~

< Previous | Next >

shorty1

Senior Member
Korean
Hello folks.

I made them up.

#1. Yesterday I bought the same chocolate as what I had eaten when I was little.
#2. Yesterday I bought the same chocolate as I had eaten when I was little.
#3. Yesterday I bought the same chocolate that I had eaten when I was little.


Is there a wrong sentence?


Thank you so much. :)
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    #1 is grammatically incorrect.

    #3 is grammatically correct but impossible. You cannot buy food that you have already eaten.

    #2 is correct.
     

    shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    #1 is grammatically incorrect.

    #3 is grammatically correct but impossible. You cannot buy food that you have already eaten.

    #2 is correct.

    Thank you so much, Biffo. :)

    In contemprorary English, do native speakers use either of them('as' or 'that') without distinguishing them?
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Thank you so much, Biffo. :)

    In contemprorary English, do native speakers use either of them('as' or 'that') without distinguishing them?
    This is a very difficult question because English varies from region to region and native speakers' level of education varies within regions.
     

    shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    This is a very difficult question because English varies from region to region and native speakers' level of education varies within regions.
    Actually I was taught as you answered.

    I was wondering if it would be possible since I've seen native speakers use both.

    Your answer is perfect, I think.


    Thanks for your time and checking it. :)
     
    Last edited:

    shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    #4. Yesterday I bought the same chocolate with what I had eaten when I was little.
    #5. The food had the same taste with what I had eaten when I was little.

    I'd like to learn about 'the same ~ with~ 'pattern.

    Is there a natural sentence among #4-5?


    Thank you so much. :)
     
    Last edited:

    shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    #4. Yesterday I bought the same chocolate with what I had eaten when I was little.
    #5. The food had the same taste with what I had eaten when I was little.

    I'd like to learn about 'the same ~ with~ 'pattern.

    Is there a natural sentence among #4-5?


    Thank you so much. :)

    #5. The food had the same taste with what I had eaten when I was little. :tick:

    #5-1. The food had the same taste as I had eaten when I was little. :cross:


    I think #5 is correct and #5-1 is wrong.

    My understanding is correct?


    Thank you so much for sharing your opinion. :)
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I would say the opposite, I'm afraid.
    The first one is wrong; the second one right, with some small corrections:

    #5-1. The food had the same taste as [what | the food] I had eaten (or 'ate') when I was little.

    When we say things are similar we say "the same [xxx] as [something]"
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    #4. Yesterday I bought the same chocolate with what I had eaten when I was little...
    That is incorrect for another reason because we buy things with money.

    Example
    I bought chocolate with the cash I had in my pocket.

    Your sentence means that you bought chocolate by giving the shopkeeper food that you ate when you were little. :)
     
    Last edited:

    shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you so much for taking your time and explaining it, Cagey and Biffo. :)


    Now I started to get the point of this.

    I've understood what you folks explained.

    And in case of #5-1, Come to think of it, it would be much better that an antecedent like 'what' is added right after 'as' in order to make the sentence parallel this way:

    #5-1. The food had the same taste as what I had eaten (or 'ate') [had a taste] when I was little.


    If my understanding is wrong, please enlighten me.

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top