the satisfying contrast

< Previous | Next >

flowersophy

Senior Member
Chinese-China
Hi,

What does "the satisfying contrast " mean in the following context?

Had Poseidon himself been looking from that steaming rock, across his cerulean home and up above the cowering mist, past the satisfying contrast of chestnut brown cliffs, he would have delighted at the shock of whitewashed cottages and sky blue doors. (Quoted from High Seas Drifters: Cruise Confidential 4 by Brian David Bruns)

Many thanks!
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    It means that the contrast is satisfying. It is pleasing or pleasant to the eye.
    It refers to the contrast between the cliffs and, well, probably the mist. It seems the contrast is being compared with that between the blue doors and the white cottages.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top