the school matron

Vir-F

Senior Member
Argentina -Spanish
Hola amigos, mi texto dice "Several other girls complained of their treatment by Mrs. Ross, the school matron, and Mr. Jones, the principal".

¿Alguna sugerencia para no caer en "la matrona de la escuela" que aquí no significa absolutamente nada?

Mil gracias!

Virginia.
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Supongo que podría referirse a la enfermera de la escuela, o algo así. Esperemos a un nativo...
    No, she's not the nurse, more like the woman in charge of the students in their dormitory, etc.

    matron
    2. A woman who acts as a supervisor or monitor in a public institution, such as a school, hospital, or prison.

    The word sounds rather old-fashioned, and isn't used very often today.

    I see that one dictionary gives enfermera as a definition, but I disagree with that.

    matron
    A. N
    1. (in nursing home) → supervisora f
    2. (o.f.) (in hospital) → enfermera f jefe
    3. (in school) → enfermera f
    4. (= married woman) → matrona f
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    It did sound familiar to me, seems to be old fashioned though.

    UK old-fashioned
    a female nurse in a
    school
    I suppose it's possible that that is the intended meaning, but if it is a boarding school for girls, the matron would be in charge of the girls outside of the classroom. Duties would include making sure they go to bed at the right time, don't leave the school, dress properly, etc.
     

    Magazine

    Senior Member
    Español-España.
    Al menos en España, se trata de una gobernanta.
    Me parece mucho mejor opción que matrona....lo mismo se dice así en otros países hispanos, pero en España matrona no se entendería como "encargada"

    ¿Alguna sugerencia para no caer en "la matrona de la escuela" que aquí no significa absolutamente nada?

    Veo que en tu país tampoco, vir.

    Yo iría co "la encargada" o la gobernanta...es una palabra algo antigua ,pero no se me ocurre tampoco ninguna mejor.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top